Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

Author: admin

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Download PDF


Bressingham and Fersfield Parish Council
PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARISH COUNCILLORS AND ROLE HOLDERS*

Version Control

ReviewedDateActionsStatus
1st October 2020 2020.01 New document Draft
ReviewedDateActionsStatus

Contents

  1. Personal data
  2. Who we are
  3. Who we work with
  4. How we use personal data
  5. The legal basis for processing your personal data
  6. Sharing your personal data
  7. How long do we keep your personal data?
  8. Your rights and responsibilities and your personal data
  9. Transfer of Data Abroad
  10. Further processing
  11. Changes to this notice
  12. Contact Information

*Includes, Clerk to the Parish Council, volunteers, contractors, agents, and other role holders within the Parish
Council including former staff and former councillors. This also includes applicants or candidates for any of these
roles.

  1. Personal data.
    The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in
    the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other
    legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.
    “Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from
    that data e.g. a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address.
    Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which
    helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of staff may contain personnel ID numbers rather than
    names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify
    the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data).
  2. Who we are.
    This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Bressingham and Fersfield Parish Council (the Parish Council).
    Website: https://bressinghamandfersfield.org
    Address: Bressingham and Fersfield Parish Council, c/o The Clerk to the Parish Council.
    Email: bandf.pc@outlook.com
    The Parish Council complies with Data Protection Law.
    We are a “data controller”
    2
    for the data that we process about you.
    We will always take account of your interests and rights if we process your data.
  3. Who we work with.
    The Parish Council works with:
    • Local authorities, public authorities, central government and agencies such as HMRC and
    DVLA.
    • Former and prospective employers.
    • DBS services suppliers.
    • Payroll services providers.
    • Recruitment Agencies.
    • Credit reference agencies.
    We may need to share personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities
    to the Parish Council and our community.
    The organisations referred to above will sometimes be “joint data controllers”. This means we are all
    responsible to you for how we process your data where for example two or more data controllers are
    working together for a joint purpose.
    If there is no joint purpose, or collaboration, then the data controllers will be independent and will be
    individually responsible to you.
    2 Data Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with
    others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.3
  4. How we use personal data.
    This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and the Parish Council’s obligations to you.
  5. Data Protection Law says that the personal data we hold about you must be:
    • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
    • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any
    way that is incompatible with those purposes.
    • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
    • Accurate and kept up to date.
    • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
    • Kept and destroyed securely, including ensuring that appropriate technical and security
    measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss,
    misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.
  6. What data do we process?
    We need the categories of personal data in the following list primarily to allow us to perform our
    contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. We only hold the data about
    you from categories in the list that are relevant to our contract with you, your role with us and/or
    our legal obligations.
    • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs.
    • Start date / leaving date
    • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses.
    • Where they are relevant to our legal obligations, or where you provide them to us, we may
    process information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality,
    education/work history, academic/professional qualifications, employment details, hobbies,
    family composition, and dependents.
    • Non-financial identifiers such as passport numbers, driving licence numbers, vehicle
    registration numbers, taxpayer identification numbers, staff identification numbers, tax
    reference codes, and national insurance numbers.
    • Financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers,
    payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers.
    • Financial information such as National Insurance number, pay and pay records, tax code, tax
    and benefits contributions, expenses claimed.
    • Other operational personal data created, obtained, or otherwise processed in the course of
    carrying out our activities, including but not limited to, CCTV footage, recordings of telephone
    conversations, IP addresses and website visit histories, logs of visitors, and logs of accidents,
    injuries and insurance claims.4
    • Next of kin and emergency contact information
    • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and
    other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process and
    referral source (e.g. agency, staff referral))
    • Location of employment or workplace.
    • Other staff data (not covered above) including level, performance management information,
    languages and proficiency; licences/certificates, immigration status; employment status;
    information for disciplinary and grievance proceedings; and personal biographies.
    • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means.
    • Information about your use of our information.
  7. How we use your personal data.
    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your
    personal data in the following circumstances:
    • Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
    We may also use your personal data for other reasons, which include, where relevant:
    • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment.
    • Determining the terms on which you work for us.
    • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK.
    • Paying you and, if you are an employee, deducting tax and National Insurancecontributions.
    • Providing any contractual benefits to you
    • Liaising with your pension provider.
    • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
    • Management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
    • Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining
    performance requirements.
    • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
    • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task.
    • Conducting grievance or disciplinary proceedings.
    • Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
    • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.5
    • Education, training and developmentrequirements.
    • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, including accidents at work.
    • Ascertaining your fitness to work.
    • Managing sickness absence.
    • Complying with health and safety obligations.
    • To prevent fraud.
    • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure
    compliance with our IT policies.
    • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to
    our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software
    distribution.
    • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee
    retention and attrition rates.
    • Equal opportunities monitoring.
    • To undertake activity consistent with our statutory functions and powers including any
    delegated functions.
    • To maintain our own accounts and records.
    • To seek your views or comments.
    • To process a job application.
    • To administer Councillors’ interests.
    • To provide a reference.
    Our processing may also include the use of CCTV systems for monitoring purposes.
    Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify
    our use of your personal data.
    We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
    • Where we need to protect your interests or someone else’sinterests.
    • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
  8. Sensitive and Special Categories of Data
    The personal data we process may include sensitive or other special categories of personal data such as
    criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication
    or treatment received, political beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data, data
    concerning and sexual life or orientation.
    These types of data are described in the GDPR as “Special categories of data” and require higher levels6
    of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of
    personal data.
    We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:
    • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
    • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.
    • Where it is needed in the public interest.
    Including, as appropriate:
    • information about your physical or mental health or condition to take decisions on your fitness
    to take part in activities that we may offer you.
    • your racial or ethnic origin or religious or similar information, to monitor compliance with
    equal opportunities legislation.
    • To comply with legal requirements and obligations to third parties.
    Less commonly, we may process this type of personal data where it is needed in relation to legal
    claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not
    capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.
    Your consent to process your sensitive personal data
    We do not need your consent if we use your sensitive personal data in accordance with our rights and
    obligations in the field of employment and social security law.
    In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process
    certain sensitive personal data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data
    that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to
    consent.
    You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request
    for consent from us.
    Information about criminal convictions
    We may only use personal data relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This
    will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so
    in line with our data protection policy.
    Less commonly, we may use personal data relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in
    relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
    and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information
    public.
    We will only collect personal data about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of
    the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect personal data about
    criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such personal data
    directly by you in the course of you working for us.
  9. The legal basis for processing your personal data.
    Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
    We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take 7
    steps to enter a contract.
    We will also process your data to assist you in fulfilling your role in the Parish Council including
    administrative support or if processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  10. Sharing your personal data.
    This section provides information about the third parties with whom the Parish Council may share
    your personal data.
    These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be
    responsible to you directly for the way in which they process and protect your personal data.
    It is likely that we will need to share your data with some, or all, of the following but we will do so
    only where necessary:
    Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is
    necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior
    consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with:
    • Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to
    manage our HR/ payroll functions, or to maintain our database software;
    • Other persons or organisations operating within local community.
    • Other data controllers, such as local authorities, public authorities, central government and
    agencies such as HMRC and DVLA
    • Staff pension providers
    • Former and prospective employers
    • DBS services suppliers
    • Payroll services providers
    • Recruitment Agencies
    • Credit reference agencies
    • Professional advisors
    • Trade unions or employee representatives
  11. How long do we keep your personal data?
    In general, we keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no
    longer needed.
    Exceptions:
    • We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.
    • We may keep some other records for an extended period. For example, it is currently best
    practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or
    provide tax information.
    • We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations
    as a public authority. 8
    • The Parish Council is permitted to retain data to defend or pursue claims. In some cases, the
    law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6
    years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose for as long as we
    believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim.
  12. Your rights and responsibilities and your personal data
    Your responsibilities
    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You must keep us
    informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us and as stated in your
    contract of employment failure to do so will be considered grossmisconduct.
    You have the following rights with respect to your personal data.
    When exercising any of the rights listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security
    before processing your request. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity
    before you can exercise these rights.
  13. The right to access personal data we hold on you.
    • At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we
    have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the
    personal data from. Once we have received your request, we will respond within one month.
    • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal
    data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an
    administrative fee.
  14. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you.
    • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your
    data will be updated.
  15. The right to have your personal data erased.
    • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using
    your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
    • When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or
    the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal
    obligation).
  16. The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes
    only.
    • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict
    processing.
    • Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if
    we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
  17. The right to dataportability
    • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will
    comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your
    request.9
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to
    which consent was obtained.
    • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Section 12 Contact
    Details).
  18. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
    https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office,
    Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
  19. Transfer of Data Abroad
    Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)
    will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal
    rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Our
    website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a
    newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.
  20. Further processing
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we
    will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and
    setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will
    seek your prior consent to the new processing.
  21. Changes to this notice
    This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly. The current version is available on this website:
    https://bressinghamandfersfield.org/
  22. Contact Information
    Please contact us if you have any questions about this General Privacy Notice or the personal data we
    hold about you, or to exercise all relevant rights, or make queries or complaints at:
    Email: bandf.pc@outlook.co

Annual Parish Meeting – 20th April 2021

BRESSINGAHAM and FERSFIELD ALLOTMENT ASSOCIATION report by Michelle Lanchester

Welcome to the Bressingham & Fersfield Allotment Association Annual Report 2020/21 for the Parish Council
Membership – even though we have had a few plot holders leaving they have been replaced by new people and we have had a 90% plus occupancy rate enabling us to keep most allotments fully cultivated.
Growing season – a mixed summer of weather but a  good growing season and fruit crops in particular did very well.
Maintenance – as usual we have spent considerable time maintaining hedges, ditches and our section of the driveway and footpaths. Responsibility for the driveway and associated ditch has now reverted to the Parish Council.
Site security – following discussions with the Parish Council they have agreed to fund gates at the top and bottom of the site plus post and rail funding along the drive and ‘horse’ field. We have installed the gates and will be doing the fencing over the coming months COVID permitting.
Tenancy agreement with the Parish Council – we are very pleased to have agreed with the Parish Council a new 5 year Agreement (with a further 5 year extension) and this was signed in July by both parties. This has been well received by plot holders and gives them the security to invest and develop their plots over the coming years.
Finances – as reported last year we now have accurate and regular monthly accounts that allow us to manage our limited funds effectively and after excluding future committed expenditure we had a balance of £516 which we will be utilising in the coming year.
New fence and hedge project – as we reported last year we obtained over £2,000 of funding from South Norfolk  (via James Easter) and planted a new 120 metre hedge and post and rail fence along our southern boundary . This year we have watered, weeded and fed this hedge which is now becoming established. The next stage of the project is the development of the Community garden which is now progressing well with an established orchard of mixed fruit and a complete plot of raised beds. Seeds have been purchased this winter for use on the Community plots this year. Obviously with COVID we have been unable to progress any community involvement in this garden although we do have at least one volunteer from the community to assist us in cultivation, fruit and vegetable picking and jam and pickle making.
National Allotment Association – we have again joined and are very helpful providing legal assistance and also helping us to obtain preferential terms for both plot holder public liability and allotment site public liability insurance.
Supplier discounts – we have again teamed up with four local suppliers to obtain discounts on posts, fencing and various other products and we hope to extend this further over the coming year.

Plot amalgamation – we have made good progress amalgamating adjacent single plots into new double plots reducing pathways and general maintenance.

Carpet removal – all plots are free of carpets and over 50% of our paths with plans to complete this year

Projects for 2020- 2021 – our main projects over the coming 12 months are as follows although it should be noted that COVID-19 may affect our ability to progress/complete these projects

  • whole of the allotment site tidied up, rubbish removed
  • Progress Container roof and fit out
  • Complete site security

 

COVID-19 – we have amended our guidelines to all plot holders as we have gone through the various COVID stages and we have had good support from plot holders. COVID restrictions have directly affected our plans for the container fit out, site security and development of the Community Plot. In addition we were unable to hold our AGM so all members received a detailed report on our activities over the year plus a set of accounts and a survey which indicated a high level of satisfaction with the operation of the allotments from the plot holders point of view.

Michelle Lanchester , Chair of Bressingham & Fersfield Allotment Association March 2021


Elizabeth Barker Charity Report

Elizabeth Barker Charity  £4,044.44.  This continues to grow slowly thanks to the two small pieces of land which are rented to Jason Bloom and Stephen Hubbard.  We have not paid out any money from the account for several years now.
– Elizabeth Barker Church account now stands at £1,018.72.
– Elizabeth Barker Parish Account now stands at £1,075.74.
These last two grow by an extremely small amount of interest and no money has been paid out for several years.


Footpaths Report by Karl Traynier
The footpaths in both Bressingham and Fersfield saw heavily increased use over the last year this was due in no part to lockdown, The footpaths where problems occurred were reported  this amounted to 2 ..Clearing BY myself included 3 visits .one for fly tipping of sacks of garden waste and 2 tree debris. One mayor problem was dog fouling , users are reminded it is on them to pick up their dogs mess and take it home to bin. 2 finger posts replaced due to removal by the post fairies taking them for whittling

Bressingham Village Hall Report – Claire Porter

The last year, including as it does, Covid restrictions, has been a difficult one for the hall and playing fields. Bookings have been non-existent, the user groups unable for the most part to use the hall, and income has obviously fallen dramatically from these sources.

However, on the plus front, as there has been more ‘free time’ by the members of the committee, maintenance to the playing fields was completed over the summer by a hardworking core group. Sanding, painting and replacement of damaged or aging equipment was carried out and we have received lovely comments from parents about how nice the play equipment looks now.

Sportsafe signed off the equipment as usual recently, apart from the hump slide for which new soil and mesh screening works are due to start shortly. This will hide the concrete blocks and bring the slide back to good condition. There are still plans for new equipment, as suggested by a local parent, and he is kindly looking into funding and quotes for such work for a future date.

Sadly, we have had a couple of instances of vandalism at the play area,the last where the bench table provided for seating had both seats smashed off. The wood was cut back and made safe and a new stronger bench should be in place by the weekend thanks to donation monies by a local resident in memory of a family member.

During the year it became apparent that works were now urgently needed to both the main roof and the front window. The requisite 3 quotes have therefore now been received and works will hopefully start later this year, in part thanks to some Covid funding received from South Norfolk Council. These works will ensure a watertight structure and  the
addition of insulation should help with future heating bills.

Last year we changed the user prices to bring them in line with other local halls. Unfortunately due to Covid and closure of the hall, this was postponed until now.

We look forward to more easing of restrictions so that we may attract bookings and community groups back to the hall, hoping of course the annual panto (always a main source of income) will also take place again.


Bressingham Church PCC by Diana Burroughes

Bressingham Church, as you might expect, was about £500.00 down on the year before. We continued to pay the insurance in full which is over £2,000.00 but not the Parish Share.  Water, electricity, service of fire extinguishers etc were paid.  However, with no church services to speak of and only one fund raising event we were not surprised to see we had made a loss.  This would have been considerably more had it not been for the generosity of the Parish Council for the grant of £500.00 to keep the burial ground tidy.  We also thank Kay and Reg Brock who raised almost £1,000.00 for the church by running the 59 Club and those who buy tickets. Our bread and butter income comes for the eight households who covenant money each month and without these we would be in a much worse position. Mervyn Lambert kindly opened his garden in July and this raised over £600.00 for the church and a similar amount for the Friends of the Church.

We still rely on volunteers, few as they are, and if anyone has time to help in any way Hilary Hadingham, my fellow churchwarden and I would be very pleased to hear from them.


BRESSINGHAM and FERSFIELD PARISH COUNCIL report by Amanda McMurray

Annual Report for the Year to April 2021


ACHIEVEMENTS

PROGRESS ON LIVE PROJECTS
Despite being restricted to meeting online, the Parish Council has made progress on campaigns that we had started in the previous year.
• Awarded the lease and tenancy for management of the Parish Allotments to Bressingham and Fersfield Allotment Association.
o We provided fencing and gates to be erected around the Allotment Area, when working restrictions allow.
• Completed a preliminary questionnaire which aimed to understand respondents opinions on roads considered to be problem areas by some. The questionnaire received a healthy response which was enough to allow us to progress to next steps. A detailed survey of the roads right across the Parish is underway, to identify problem areas and the reasons for them.
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE PARISH COUNCIL’S WORK IN THE YEAR TO APRIL 2021:
• Actions are in progress across the Parish, to reduce the risk of flooding, following the flooding that many of our Parishioners suffered in late 2020 and early 2021.
o Procured sandbags for those at locations that were flooded to help them to “be prepared”.
o Investigated the cause of the flooding at the junction of Common Road, Bressingham and our lane to the Allotment Area. The investigations are in progress and we will resolve the cause, once confirmed.
o Supported individuals in their approaches to Norfolk County Council and to persuade them to take action on drainage problems at their own properties.
o Identifying the location of ditches that may require maintenance (Mike Wakefield and Karl Traynier). SNDC will investigate which of these may have contributed to the flooding we suffered and how the risk of re-occurrence can be reduced or mitigated.
• Emergency support has been offered, received and welcomed throughout the year:
o Karl Traynier continues to lead and coordinate the emergency response, supported by local volunteers willing to help local people in various ways in an emergency.
o John Kemp has supported local people throughout the year by making regular phone calls to check on their well-being.
o We have given our support in principle to Karl’s proposal to establish a Local Resilience Scheme.


Whilst much of our work has focussed, necessarily, on providing consistent support during the Pandemic and in response to emergencies, we have progressed on community focussed initiatives as well:
• Volunteers have offered their services as Tree Wardens to the Community. We have welcomed the offer and are working out the details of the role.
• A Poll is open to assess local people’s views of whether to develop plans for a woodland area in Bressingham. The Poll is open until the end of April 2021 and we will
• Relaunch of the Community Website, consisting of moving it to a modern web publishing software and content management system and refreshing its current content.
o Development of the new site is being led by a subcommittee consisting of Mike Wakefield, Karl Traynier and Mark Wickenden.
SARS COV-2 “CASUALTIES”
• The “Community Links” scheme could not hold the events we had planned.
o John Kemp leads the campaign and plan to counter loneliness in the community.
o Mike Wakefield leads the other parts of the scheme.
o The Community Information event remains postponed until further notice.
• Installation of hyperfast Broadband that we had anticipated would have started if not been commissioned in 2020 has not begun. We await a meaningful update from the provider.

OUR ORGANISATION AND RESPONSIBILITIES
• Reviewed and refreshed our policies, including GDPR and Privacy, E-Security, Health and Safety, Risk Assessment and Volunteering.
• Co-opted Mark Wickenden to the Parish Council and, separately, accepted Dave Hodges’ resignation.
• Effected a seamless transition from face-to-face to web-based meetings. We continue to refine our web-based meetings process to ensure that we meet the governance requirements as well as making it as easy as possible for Parishioners to join us.


ACTIONS

We will:
• Draw conclusions from our roads survey and prepare to present them for your views in a Public Meeting.
• Continue planning for a woodland area, if public feedback is in favour.
• Continue to plan how best to support the Community in our resilience against forecast outside our control, in a way that is appropriate.
Once movement, meeting and social restrictions are lifted, we will:
• Revisit the plans for a Community Links Information Event and plan next steps depending on your feedback.
• Reflect on what we did to support you during the COVID19 pandemic, what we could have done differently and whether we could do better next time. Then implement new initiatives and continue to develop our Emergency Plan, taking into account the lessons we have learned. I was honoured to be appointed as Chairperson, for a second year and for the trust placed in me, particularly in what have been such difficult times for us all. It continues to be a pleasure to work with our Parishioners and with my fellow Parish Councillors to serve our community.
Thank you for your support, as well as your suggestions and criticisms. They are truly welcome.
Amanda Mcmurray
April 2021


Community Website Report

– Bryan Claybrook

The community website has had a relatively quite year in terms of content updates.  This is, of course due to lockdown having had a huge effect on the activity of clubs and events in the parish.  The majority of new content was provided by the parish council consisting of agendas, minutes, planning updates and notices.  Notices relating to lockdown from the churches and clubs were also prevalent through the lockdown periods.
Although the existing website presents its information in well-structured manner it is clear anyone who uses the internet regularly that the site’s design is now dated.  In addition, with the growth of mobile and tablet devices the existing site presents a barrier to accessibility due to its inability to respond to different screen sizes.  This makes accessing the site through a smaller screen a challenging experience.
Creation of the new site is underway and having been built on a contemporary content management platform (WordPress) it will offer a number of improvements over the existing site.  This will allow for an improved user experience which will hopefully increase traffic to the site, retain more users and increase the value of the website to the residents of the parish.
As well as allowing far greater ease of administration the new site will include features such as:

  • Improved menu-driven access
  • Diary displays for events and activities
  • Gallery access based on categories
  • Directory listings for local clubs, business and activities held in record format with listings based on categories
  • Weather displays
  • Location displays based on interactive maps
The WordPress platform on which the new site is based will provide a range of new opportunities – both functional and aesthetic.  This will give us a better chance of seeing through our own ideas for the site but also taking advantage of features and innovations that third-party developers have made available.
The bulk of the work remaining to be done on new site involves porting the existing content over.  It is currently envisaged that the site can be made live in May.



















Report to the Parish Council from Bressingham Primary School
Dear Parish Council,

Our school continues to thrive. We have approximately 130 children in six classes this year.

It has been a challenging year, with Covid19 and all the changes that has caused, but as a school we have stayed resilient and continued to help the children to achieve the best they can, alongside keeping happy and positive; wellbeing is so important.

One of the exciting developments due to Covid19 has been the different avenues of communication that have been developed with children, parents and carers. Teachers have recorded videos and uploaded these to YouTube, alongside providing live lessons via video call, to help children with their learning, when they haven’t been able to attend school. We have also had class sharing assemblies via video call.
One of our challenges is parking and we are working with children and parents around this, together with Governors having made contact with the Parish Council. We sincerely hope that there can be a solution to easing these difficulties.

Something that we have hugely missed this year is being able to continue with many community events. Our visit to the War Memorial, by Year 6, representing the school, was one of our few excursions; a video clip of the visit was shared with the other pupils in their bubbles, via video call, in our Remembrance assembly in school. We can’t wait until we can visit the shop, the Church and the Steam Museum again.
We very much hope that the next year will see a return to greater normality for us all.
With kindest regards,
Dawn Gudde
Headteacher

Report from District Coucillor James Easter
It has been a very unusual year for all of us with COVID lockdown and then flooding.
Flooding
No up dates from any organisations. Disappointing , as now the better weather is upon us it would have been an ideal opportunity to start repairs and clearing waterways. I will continue to follow up on anything I can find out and forward to you. News from SNC
What happened during the recent lockdown. I personally thought SNC have done really well and came forward to help businesses and families. Some data:-
85% of SNC staff are working remotely
Only 15% of staff working from the offices
Over 600 Zoom meetings 140 virtual committee meetings broadcast over You tube, 19500 views
44 Trained mental health advisors and First aiders
HELP HUB
20,104 calls from residents asking for help
5000 calls made to shielding residents
7 day a week working
4,373 individuals visited on enhanced contact tracing to support self-isolation
COMMUNITY
2,750 prescriptions collected
3,150 shopping trips done
560 households in food poverty fed
4,000 food parcels delivered
8 tons of food distributed to residents
HOUSING
73 residents provided with temporary accommodation
739 residents housed
781 people helped onto the housing register
1,694 people a month provided housing advice
BUSINESS
84 million in grants distributed to local businesses
10,000 businesses called and offered support
First Council to distribute 1 million to businesses forced to close
1 million of support distributed for every week of lockdown
PLANNING
4372 planning applications determined
30 virytual planning meetings held